Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy

Hong Kong Cyberport Management Company Limited (“Cyberport”) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through our portal are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Collection of Information

Cyberport will record visits to this website without collecting any personally identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help Cyberport improve this website. Cookies are used by Cyberport to collect the users’ preference of websites and the information of their login session.

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personally identifiable information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times, you may be invited to provide personal data to Cyberport through our portal on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, office address, e-mail address and/or photo which you have uploaded for your portal account. Cyberport will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided. You shall note that the personal information so provided by you will be published on the portal as specified in the Terms of Service at sign up and by the relevant section(s), making it public information. We do not use your personal data for any other purposes without your prior consent unless such use is permitted or required by law. If you do not agree to any of these terms of service, please refrain from providing information on the portal.

The portal uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to Cyberport via this portal are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorized personnel only.
This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

About iStartup

iSta[email protected], a one-stop platform run by Cyberport, is designed to connect tech start-ups to investors and users seeking innovative solutions. Through this virtual-pitching channel, tech companies can showcase their profile and products to attract funding and expand their business footprint.

    cyberport@HK logo